CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86387

Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster
Shah Safari Incorporated
14 West Roy Street
Seattle, WA 98119-3828

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from the People's Republic of China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling.

Style YR440096 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent acrylic, 3x2 all over rib knit fabric containing 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom. A logo is sewn to the lower left front panel and a label is inserted in the left side seam.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style YR440096 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style YR440096 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa re- quirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division